Skip to main content
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
Academic honors 4th quarter: Martinsville City Public Schools
editor's pick
ACADEMIC HONORS: Martinsville City Public Schools

Academic honors 4th quarter: Martinsville City Public Schools

  • Updated
  • 0
{{featured_button_text}}
All lists are provided by the schools. Typically, Principal’s list/scholar/award: cumulative GPA of 3.7 or higher or all A’s or All E’s. Honor roll: cumulative GPA 3.0-3.6 or All A’s-Bs, E’s-S’s

Albert Harris Elementary

Principal’s list

Grade 3-5: Emely Amaya Turcios, David Argueta, Cristofer Avila-Santiago, Jaryus Brim, Kaleb Briscoe, Janette Carrillo-Llamas, Nicklas Clark, Ma’Kiyah Craig, Malachi Chapmon, Cordell Daniels, Princeton Dillard, Destiny Dodson, Kyisere Eggleston, Layce Everhart, Thailand Finney, Jacorey Gravely, Aubrey Hill, Fabian Devora Guerrero, Acoma Hairston, Harmoni Hairston, Jayvion Harris, Jonathan Jaramillo-Mata, Duane Hudson, Jonathan Harmoni, Leonardo Hernandez Mata, Nancy Hernandez, Phylicity Huff, Amauri Johnson, Nykira Johnson, Jeronimo Kassebaum-Ortiz, Dariona King, Trinity Martin, Joshua Medina, Emily Mendoza, Aileen Nolasco, Tonydia Miller-Moore, Kaleb Minor, Freddy Munoz, Abraham Leon-Pallarez, Akorea Neblett, Faith Pack, Keaija Richardson, Ella Rogers, Erzart Shahini, Maria Sowers, Olivia Thomas, Zoriah Titus, Jerionna Turner, Ashley Yanes Videa, Aiyana Walker, NyShawn Walton, Ny’Sean Watkins, Gavin Wilson, Ariana Woyonski.

Honor roll

Grade 3-5: Michelle Alston, Kevin Santiago, Ke’Andrius Beal, Avery Belcher, Keimani Brandyburg, Alan Carillo-Tamayo, Jayden Clark, Maia Eccles, Omarion Cole, Misael Claudio-Cuz, Ava Craig-Childs, William Craig, Ja’Da Eggleston-Wade, Maria Flores, Johnny Gamble, Brandon Gearheart, Benjo Haley, Alonda Hernandez, Juan Hernandez, Luis Hernandez, Kyra Herndon, Rachiyah Hunt, Camarion Plunkett, Amelia Humphrey, Dayanna Torres-Jose, Timiya Jones, Shanyia Kelly, Malaysia Lang, Jayren Marchorro-Macias, Zy’Jerryah Martin, Renisha Millner, Cameron Moore, Zacadon Moore, Akaysha Myers, Elijah Penn, London Preston, JyMir Pritchett, Nevaeh Redd, Joanneliz Reyes Dennis, Paige Robinson, Scarlett Rutrough, Tariah Saunders, Kamron Scales, Tiana Smith, Kyndell Stable, Kenijah Stone, Tyler Swanson, Phyllis Thompson, Jeffrey Via, Nathaniel Villasenor, A’Vari Waller, Haley Weaver, Breanna Weaver, Lateral Wiggins, J’Siyah Wilson, Marcellous Wilson, Ma’Riyah Wilson, X-Zavion Witcher, Omega Woods, Ada Vasquez-Lemus, Michelle Yanes Videa, Christopher Yanez, Cheyenne Young.

Patrick Henry Elementary

Principal’s list

Grade 3: Zariyah Bouldin, Ethan Christopher, James Hall, Jewel Martin, Bryson Penn, Kendall Price, Zakiyah Webster.

Grade 4: Bridgette Brent, Olivia Campbell, Anthony Chavez Dominguez, Joshua Connely, Aubrey Davis, Marisol Garcia-Macias, Ayden Hagwood-Scott, Dre’dyn Hairston, Zoey Hannans, Neil Harris, Zackary Harter, Ammarriyah Matthews, KaVaughn Muse, Logan Osborne, Jeremiah Porter, Josiah Porter, Isabel Ann Troncoso Price, Aurora Rankin, Samson Ray, Ayden Roberts, Maheva Simon, Kailyn Venable, Arianna Ybarra.

Grade 5: Devin Adams, Dylan Arnold, Jamyrion Barbour, Rebekah Barrow, William Darden-Scott Bela, Abbigail Campbell, Brennan Coleman, Kira Compton, Vincent Correa, Kamari Draper, Hudson Grant, Leeayla Hairston, Levi Hankins, Amia Holland, Isabella Hurd, Vivien Minich, Zion Perkins, Veronica Smith, Symphany Talley, Ja’Corian Turner, Viet Vo, Lilly Wall, William Wall, Paris Waller, Noah Wright.

Honor roll

Grade 3: Kendall Banks, Keontez Barksdale, Evangeline Carder, Ja’Miyah Dailey, Nina Giles, Coy Grant, Tayshawn Hairston, Amare Martin, Jairo Mata, Allison Mooney, Daniya Penn, Michelle Simacek, Kyla Steward, Blake Stultz, Mariah Thompson, Jeremiah Titus, Ariyah Webster.

Grade 4: Zyad Bayoumy, Tyliric Barbour, Mahcori Chapman, J’Caryous Day, Nadia Yazmin Dominguez, Alexis Latress Euceda, Kamarii Johnson Clark, AR’Rasia Johnson, Paris Scales, Adjreal Stultz, Chiya Williams.

Grade 5: Mason Cassell, J’Kobe Covington, J’Kyiah Daniel, Nicholas Trent Davis, Gavin Evans, Ny’Kerion France, Jequiwn Giles, Tristen Alan Hairston, Josiah Lucas, McKenna Mahan, Cory Martin, Levi Martin, Keilaj’ah Morrison, Tameyia Niblett, Jayden Penn, Justine Richardson, Harlem Wade.

Martinsville Middle School

Principal’s list

Grade 6: Kyndall Benton, Kayra Carr, Jaylen Claytor, Jeremiah Cruise, Sherman Dillard, Angeliah Eccles, Tyson Hairston, Jr., Tyneah Harrell, Carrie Hudson, Ky’Asia Keen, Caden Martin, Aniyah Millner, Jazmin Ocampo-Mota, Desmond Snyder.

Grade 7: London Hairston, Jordan Haskins, Diamond Turner.

Grade 8: Passion Adams, Yadira Carrillo, Sontrell Daniels, Natalie Dunagan, Xavier Dunham, Ruby Flores, Ava Grant, Deniyah Hightower, Isabella Hood, Gavin Luther, John Nguyen, Jala Niblett, Isabella Vega.

Honor roll

Grade 6: Kyndall Benton, Serenity Bradshaw, Sherman Dillard, Tyson Hairston Jr, Rihanna Myers, Briana Reid, Olivia Turner, Caleb Valentine.

Grade 7: Quentin Chism, Myssia Hairston-France, Jordan Haskins, Diamond Turner, Benjamin Wood.

Grade 8: Anne Agee, Caleb Burgess, Hayden Cundiff, Gabrielle Fountain, Lauren Hall, Holden Hendricks, Aidan Hood, Monserrat Machuca, Kennedy McPherson, Skyylar Miller, Connor Mosley, Terriah Roberts, Ayona Stultz, Benjamin Torres, Brooke Turner, Noah Young.

Counselor’s list

Grade 6: Kavia Brim, Qa’Sani Davis-Calhoun, Jordan Foster, Sarah Greene, Miracle Grogan, Jaquilla Jiminez, Jorge Diaz-Lara, Michael Law, Sariyah Little, Mikayla Mally, Rihanna Myers, Daniel Niblett, Jaden Porter, Jaela Powell, Briana Reid.

Grade 7: Quentin Chism, Jemea Craghead, Myssia France-Hairston, Michael Kirby, Avianna Watkins, Benjamin Wood.

Grade 8: Keiyoni Brandyburg, Christian Brooks, Keara Carter, Ana Compton, James Connelly, Aliyah Hairston, Abigail Haskew, Alondra Machuca, Honesty Martin, NaBria Millner, Amondre Moseley, Kendryck Redd, Erza Shahini, Karlee Shively, Cayden Walker.

Martinsville High School

A honor roll

Freshman: Jkyan Finney, Gabriel Haley, Arlette Jaramillo Mata, Caleb Joyce, Mallori Lowe, Johnny Moxley, Nayti Patel, Cortay Price, Kaylee Rea, Syriah Roberts, Christopher Talley, Tyra Valentine, Jackson Via, Makayla Warren, Destiny Witcher, Reagan Wright.

Sophomore: Gage Aldridge, Hayden Calfee, Charles Edwards, Pamela Haddock, Katherine Hall, Olivia Keller, Natalia Martin, Javeon Moorer, Hanh Nguyen, Joseph Nguyen, KeAundre Smith.

Junior: William Agee, Alexis Ashby, Brendan Bower, Savannah Brown, Lorianna Elliot, Lauren Hruza, Akayla Penn, Alivia Stout, Michael Walker.

Senior: Andrew Carter, Julianna Cox, Daniel Dalton, Anthony Hairston, Benjamin Jarrett, James Li, Daphnie Lintag, Alexis Lipford Plunkett, Nicolas Juventino Lopez, Jacob Lunt, Jermont Meacham, Viktorya Pickett, Ethan Thomas, Cynthia White, Kellene Wotring.

AB honor roll

Freshman: Tanner Braley, Joshua Dawson Jr., Ryan DiMingo, Aaron Flores-Flores, Catalina Franco, Paris Fulp, Trevion Gravely, Latrell Hairston, LynAsshia King, Kahyree Mattox, Adam Mounkaila, Charles Pugh, John Ratliff II, De’Marjae Reed, Evan Shivley, Skyler Spence, Paige Taylor, Keyasia Thomas, Saniyah Turner, Nweike Ugbomah-Otunuya.

Sophomore: Eyad Bayoumy, Marcaisa Becker, Demitri Blackwell, Jalik Blackwell, Katelin Boyd, Matthew Gilbert, NiJel Gravely, Lizbeth Mata, Ashlynn Patten, Myia Pettie, Ciara Ramey, Papion Shelton, Aysha Robles, Kayla Solomon, Deonna Street.

Junior: Kyarah Broadwater, Assir Byers, Tyheen Harrell, Edward Harrison, Audrey Hundley, Nadya Hundley, Elisha Jackson, Taiona Martin, Nytera Penn, Bryson Stokes, Sydney Tran, Onyinye Ugbomah-Otunuya, Caira Valentine.

Senior: Zion Adams, Antwone Callender, Tahli Clanton, Ashlan Cook, Cameron Dillard, Olivia Draper, Mackenzie Edmonds, Jasiyah Eggleston, Jalaila Estes, Leticia Vergara, Kadence Hairston, NaKieyah Hairston, Austin Hill, Huver Mata, Maria Johnson, Hannah Martin, Tykia Moore, Yaniya Reynolds, Delvin Roberts, Dominique Robinson, Zoie Smith, Aliah Vaughn, Matthew Vaughn.

B honor roll

Freshman: Kaitlynn Daughtry, Aleeyah Galloway, Kanya Hairston, Sincere Jamison, Harley McAdams, Nadia Moyer, Nevaeh Norman, Mason Rorrer, Aniya Torrence.

Sophomore: Tanaysia Blackstock, Gabriel Daughtry, Jayden Fitzgerald, Nadia Flores, Alteria Gable, Zane Gardner, Kristofer Roberson.

Junior: Madison Barker, Assyria Flowers, Michael Gilbert, Traven Gilley, Spencer Hairston, Alfonso Alvarado, Michalin Penn, Jaheim Pettie, Aaliyah Schmidt, Logan Smith, Caleb Sunkins, Tyasia Wright.

Senior: Dawson Allen, Amaje Brown, Atote' Coles, Jose Diaz-Garcia, Taniya Dillard, Manjuan Dudley Jr., Trinity Gravely, Tyonna Hodge, Leighton Jamison, Deanah Newman, Privan Patel, Alyssa Penn, Jadyn Smith, Makiyah Stockton.

These lists are supplied by the schools.

Want to see more like this?

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Most Popular

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

Breaking News

News Alert